Pertile et al v. General Motors, LLC et al
[…] TRW argues that Plaintiffs’ breach of warranty claim must fail for lack of proof of
either causation or a lack of fitness. Those arguments fail for the same reasons that
trial is required on Plaintiffs’ negligence and strict liability claims, explained above.
Supra, Part III.B.
In addition, TRW argues that Plaintiffs “never provided notice of the alleged
breach of warranty . . . as required by Colorado statute,” and failed to plead the
required notice of breach, also mandating dismissal of Plaintiffs’ breach of warranty
15
claims. (ECF No. 188 at 10.)
Colorado Revised Statutes § 4-2-607(3)(a) provides that a buyer “must within a
reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach, notify the
seller of breach or be barred from any remedy.” “Compliance with the notice
requirement is generally a condition precedent to recovery for a breach of warranty
claim under the Uniform Commercial Code.” Palmer v. A.H. Robins Co., 684 P.2d 187,
206 (Colo. 1984). However, “no prescribed form of notice is required.” Id. “The notice