Schendzielos v. Silverman et al
[…] Id. (internal quotations and citations omitted). The Court reads “the words of the statute in their context and with a view to their place in the overall statutory scheme.” Id. (internal quotations and citations omitted). The express purpose of the FDCPA is very broad. Congress enacted the statute to not only reduce abusive practices but to “eliminate” them while ensuring that “those debt collectors who refrain from using abusive debt collection practices are not competitively disadvantaged.” § 1692(e). Congress was concerned that abusive debt collection practices were contributing to a “number of personal bankruptcies, to marital instability, to the loss of jobs, and to invasions of individual privacy.” § 1692(a). Congress also perceived existing laws to be “inadequate to protect consumers.” § 1692(b). Like the overarching statutory purpose, § 1692e’s central prohibition is expansive as it disallows deceptive behavior during the “collection of any debt.” § 1692e (emphasis added).