Thomas v. Colvin
[…] If the claimant has a sufficiently severe impairment
or combination of impairments that “significantly limits [his or her] physical or mental ability to
do basic work activities,” the ALJ will continue with the third step of the review. 20 C.F.R.
§ 416.920(c). If the impairment or combination of impairments is not severe, the claimant is not
disabled, and the examination stops. Id.
At the third step, the ALJ must decide whether the medical severity of the claimant’s
impairment or combination of impairments meets the criteria listed in 20 C.F.R. Part 404,
Subpart P, Appendix 1 (§§ 416.920(a)(4)(iii), 416.920(d); Listing of Impairments, 20 C.F.R.
§ 416.925). This appendix lists possible impairments that would be “severe enough to prevent
an individual from doing any gainful activity, regardless of his or her age, education, or work
experience.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.925(a). If the claimant’s impairment appears on the list, he or she
will be deemed disabled, and the inquiry will stop. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(d). If the impairment is
not on the list in the appendix, the examination continues. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a)(4)(iii).
6