Rooftop Restoration Inc v. Ohio Security Insurance Company
[…] of payment of covered benefits, pursuant to Colo. Rev. Stat. §§ 10-3-115 & 10-3-116, because
Plaintiff didn’t suffer the loss nor is it owed benefits under the Policy. Rather, it argues that Sikh
Dharma – as the sole insured party – is entitled to benefits and to sue for alleged violations of
§10-3-115 and §10-3-116.
Section 10-3-1115(1)(a) provides that: “A person engaged in the business of insurance
shall not unreasonably delay or deny payment of a claim for benefits owed to or on behalf of any
first-party claimant.” Section 10-3-1116(1) provides that: “A first-party claimant . . . whose
claim for payment of benefits has been unreasonably delayed or denied may bring an action in a
district court to recover reasonable attorney fees and court costs and two times the covered
benefit.” Under both statutes, a first-party claimant “means an individual, corporation,
association, partnership, or other legal entity asserting an entitlement to benefits owed directly to
or on behalf of an insured under an insurance policy.” Colo. Rev. Stat. §10-3-1115(1)(b).