Nguyen et al v. American Family Mutual Insurance Company, et al
[…] The Court denies, without prejudice, Defendants’ motions with respect to Plaintiffs’ declaratory judgment and breach of contract claims because the outcome of those claims turns, at least in part, on the answers the Colorado Supreme Court may give to the certified questions. I. STATUTORY BACKGROUND This case centers around a form of insurance coverage often known as “MedPay.” Colorado requires auto insurers selling policies in Colorado to offer a minimum of $5,000 of Med-Pay coverage. See generally Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-4-635. Med-Pay coverage addresses “medical payments . . . for bodily injury, sickness, or disease resulting from the ownership, maintenance, or use of the motor vehicle.” Id. § 10-4-635(1)(a). It is a form of no-fault coverage. Id. § 10-4-636(4)(a). The medical care compensable through Med-Pay includes “all medically 2 necessary and accident-related health care and rehabilitation services provided by a licensed health care provider to a person injured in an automobile accident for which benefits under the terms of the medical payments coverage in the policy are payable.” Id. § 10-4-635(5)(e). Although an insured can elect more than $5,000 in coverage, the statute governing Med-Pay requires insurers, for thirty days after receiving notice of an accident, to reserve the minimum $5,000 for payments to medical first responders, such as ambulance companies.