Nguyen et al v. American Family Mutual Insurance Company, et al
[…] Plaintiff Nguyen was insured under an auto insurance policy issued by American Family. (ECF No. 50 ¶ 23.) Nguyen purchased this policy no later than December 9, 2011. (ECF No. 1-2 at 4; ECF No. 14 at 4 n.2.) 1 Accompanying her policy were the statutorily required summary disclosures. (ECF No. 14-1.) Near the top of the first disclosure page is the following: “PLEASE READ YOUR POLICY FOR COMPLETE DETAILS! THIS SUMMARY DISCLOSURE FORM SHALL NOT BE CONSTRUED TO REPLACE ANY PROVISION OF THE POLICY ITSELF.” (Id. at 2 (formatting in original).) Compare Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-4-636(1)(a) (requiring summary disclosure 1 All ECF page citations are to the page number in the ECF header, which does not always match the document’s internal pagination. 3 forms to “provide notice in bold-faced letters that the policyholder should read the policy for complete details, and such disclosure form shall not be construed to replace any provision of the policy itself”); see also 3 Colo. Code Regs. 702-5:5-2-16, § 5(A)(1) (repeating this requirement). Concerning Med-Pay, the disclosure page stated, “When you or others in your car are injured in an auto accident, regardless of who may be at fault, this coverage pays for reasonable, appropriate and necessary medical expenses, up to the limit you choose.” (Id.) Compare Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-4-636(4)(a) (requiring summary disclosure forms to “include a disclosure specifying that * * * [Med-Pay] coverage pays for reasonable health care expenses incurred for bodily injury caused by an automobile accident, regardless of fault, up to the policy limits chosen by the insured”). The policy itself stated that Med-Pay would end either one year or three years from the date of the accident, depending on the amount of coverage elected: We will pay only those expenses incurred for services rendered within one year from the date of the accident.