Raup v. Vail Summit Resorts, Inc.
[…] of action, state law controls the determination of privileges.”).
Under Colorado law,
communications between physicians and their patients are generally privileged. “Protecting these
communications from disclosure promotes ‘effective diagnosis and treatment of illness by
protecting the patient from the embarrassment and humiliation’ that could result from divulging
her medical information.” Reutter v. Weber, 179 P.3d 977, 980 (Colo. 2007) (quoting Alcon v.
Spicer, 113 P.3d 735, 738 (Colo. 2005)). To “encourage confidence and to preserve it inviolate,”
Colorado Revised Statute section 13-90-107(1)(d) prohibits a physician, surgeon, or registered
professional nurse duly authorized to practice his or her profession pursuant to the laws of
Colorado or any other state from serving as a witness “as to any information acquired in
attending the patient that was necessary to enable him or her to prescribe or act for the patient,”
without the consent of that patient. The burden of establishing the applicability of a privilege
falls upon the party seeking to invoke it. See Alcon, 113 P.3d at 739.
The privilege is not absolute, however. Both Parties correctly cite to the Colorado
Supreme Court’s decision in Alcon v.