Johnson v. Life Insurance Company of North America
[…] Cf. Breaux v. Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co., 554 F.3d 854, 864 (10th Cir. 2009) (“Significantly, § 10-4-710(4) did not include a reference to policies that were renewed on and after July 1, 1992. This is in contrast to other statutes and bills that reference both issuance and renewal. . . . The Colorado 7 See, e.g., Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-4-110.8(12)(b) (“On and after January 1, 2014, an insurer shall not issue or renew a homeowner’s insurance policy that requires . . . .”); id. § 10-4-613(1) (“The provisions of this section shall apply to all policies of insurance delivered, issued for delivery, or renewed in this state that cover motor vehicles.”); id. § 10-4-633.5(1)(a) (“An insurer issuing or renewing automobile insurance policies subject to this part 6 shall not issue or renew a policy unless the text of the policy form does not exceed the tenth-grade [reading] level . . . .”); id. § 10-16-104(1)(e) (“The requirements of this section shall apply to all individual sickness and accident policies issued on and after July 1, 1975, and to all blanket and group sickness and accident policies issued, renewed, or reinstated on and after July 1, 1975,