Johnson v. Life Insurance Company of North America
[…] Given that the Colorado Legislature plainly knows how to make a new insurance law applicable to renewal policies—and routinely does so —the Court can only conclude that the Legislature intentionally omitted a renewal clause from § 10-3-1116(2) and its enacting bill. Cf. Breaux v. Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co., 554 F.3d 854, 864 (10th Cir. 2009) (“Significantly, § 10-4-710(4) did not include a reference to policies that were renewed on and after July 1, 1992. This is in contrast to other statutes and bills that reference both issuance and renewal. . . . The Colorado 7 See, e.g., Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-4-110.8(12)(b) (“On and after January 1, 2014, an insurer shall not issue or renew a homeowner’s insurance policy that requires . . . .”); id. § 10-4-613(1) (“The provisions of this section shall apply to all policies of insurance delivered, issued for delivery, or renewed in this state that cover motor vehicles.”); id. § 10-4-633.5(1)(a) (“An insurer issuing or renewing automobile insurance policies subject to this part 6 shall not issue or renew a policy unless the text of the policy form does not exceed the tenth-grade [reading] level . . . .”); id. § 10-16-104(1)(e) (“The requirements of this section