Johnson v. Life Insurance Company of North America
[…] Normally when the ERISA-governed plan at issue “gives the administrator or fiduciary discretionary authority to determine eligibility for benefits or to construe the terms of the plan,” the plan administrator’s denial of benefits is reviewed under an arbitrary-and-capricious standard. Firestone Tire & Rubber Co. v. Bruch, 489 U.S. 101, 115 (1989). The Plan at issue here reserves such discretionary authority to LINA. (R. at 3203.) Johnson argues, however, that such a reservation is not permitted by Colorado Revised Statute § 10-3-1116(2): “An insurance policy, insurance contract, or plan that is issued in this state that offers health or disability benefits shall not contain a provision purporting to reserve discretion to the insurer, plan administrator, or claim administrator to interpret the terms of the policy, contract, or plan or to determine eligibility for benefits.” If this statute nullifies the Plan’s reservation, then this Court’s review of LINA’s decision would be de novo. See Firestone, 489 U.S. at 115. In McClenahan v. Metropolitan Life Insurance Co., 621 F. Supp. 2d 1135 (D. Colo. 2009), aff’d, 416 F. App’x 693 (10th Cir. 2011), the Hon.