Johnson v. Life Insurance Company of North America
[…] renewed, or reinstated on and after July 1, 1975, and to all subscriber or enrollee coverage contracts delivered or issued for delivery in this state on and after July 1, 1975.”); id. § 10-16-104(1.3)(b)(I) (“All individual and group sickness and accident insurance policies or contracts issued or renewed by an entity subject to part 2 of this article on or after January 1, 2008, and all service or indemnity contracts issued or renewed by an entity subject to part 3 or 4 of this article on or after January 1, 2008, that include dependent coverage shall provide coverage for . . . .”); id. § 10-16-201(4)(a) (“No policy of sickness and accident insurance issued, renewed, or reinstated shall contain any provision which limits or excludes payments under hospital or medical benefits coverage to or on behalf of the insured because the insured or any covered dependent is eligible for or receiving [public medical assistance].”). 27 Supreme Court’s application of the canons of statutory construction to look first to the plain meaning of a statute suggests that the inclusion of ‘issued’ necessarily excludes ‘issued or renewed.’”).