Humphrey et al v. Escalera Resources Co
[…] Rev. Stat. § 11-51-604(3). Defendant filed a response, to which Plaintiffs replied. The Motion is ripe for resolution. I. BACKGROUND The parties are well versed with the extensive background, so it will not be repeated here. In summary, the jury found in favor of Mr. Humphrey on his claim for Colorado securities fraud and he was awarded the remedy of rescission. Mr. Humphrey now seeks an award of attorney fees and costs under the Colorado Securities Act (“Act”). II. ANALYSIS Section 11-51-604(3), Colo. Rev. Stat., provides, in relevant part: “Any person who recklessly, knowingly, or with an intent to defraud sells or buys a security in violation of section 11-51-501(1)…is liable to the person buying or selling such security…for such legal or equitable relief that the court deems appropriate, including…costs[] and reasonable attorney fees.” (Emphasis added.) Defendant raises a number of arguments as to why no award of fees and costs should be had but the Court is not persuaded. First, Defendant argues that Mr.