Crichton et al v. Augustus Energy Resources, L.L.C.
[…] C. “Futility” of Exhaustion Lastly, the Court turns to Defendant’s argument that exhaustion is nonetheless required because the COGCC did not make the initial determination that this dispute is beyond its jurisdiction. Defendant asserts that “[t]he COGCC must make the determination in the first instance regarding the existence of a bona fide [contract] dispute.” Motion [#60] at 8. Defendant supports this proposition by highlighting language in Colo. Rev. Stat. § 34–60–118.5(5.5), stating that “[b]efore hearing the merits of any proceeding regarding payments of proceeds pursuant to this section, the oil and gas conservation commission shall determine whether a bona fide dispute exists regarding the interpretation of a contract . . . . “ Id. (quoting Colo. Rev. Stat. § 34–60–118.5(5.5)). Defendant argues, therefore, -9- that Plaintiffs must now exhaust any claims before the COGCC, because the COGCC did not make the preliminary determination that this dispute arose under contract principles pursuant to Colo. Rev.