Crichton et al v. Augustus Energy Resources, L.L.C.
[…] Id. (citing Ross v. Cty. of Bernalillo, 365 F.3d 1181, 1184 (10th Cir. 2004)). In the present case, it is undisputed that Plaintiffs did not assert their claims before the COGCC prior to filing this action. See Motion [#60] at 1; Response [#62] at 4. Therefore, if the COGCC possessed jurisdiction over Plaintiffs’ claims, as Defendant contends, Plaintiffs’ Second Amended Complaint [#5] must be dismissed for failure to exhaust. B. COGCC Jurisdiction Jurisdiction to adjudicate certain disputes is conferred upon the COGCC by the Colorado Oil and Gas Conservation Act. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 34–60–105. With respect -3- to disputes arising from a contract, Colo. Rev. Stat. § 34–60–118.5(5.5) states: Before hearing the merits of any proceeding regarding payment of proceeds pursuant to this section, the oil and gas conservation commission shall determine whether a bona fide dispute exists regarding the interpretation of a contract defining the rights and obligations of the payor and payee. If the commission finds that such a dispute exists, the commission shall decline jurisdiction over the dispute and the parties may seek resolution of the matter in district court. Thus, the COGCC is precluded from exercising jurisdiction over any controversy involving a bona fide dispute regarding contract interpretation. Id.