Doe et al v. Woodard et al
[…] in reports of child abuse or neglect. Id. at 5. With regard to the minor child’s mother,
Plaintiffs argue that the mother should also be allowed to proceed anonymously because
is she does not “the child would be immediately identifiable . . . .” Id. at 3.
The Court agrees with Plaintiffs. Because this case involves a minor child who
alleges that she was in appropriately strip searched and photographed, the minor child has
a strong interest in anonymity. In addition, it is alleged that the strip searches were
conducted by case workers investigating allegations of child abuse. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 191-307(1)(a) requires that “reports of child abuse or neglect and the name and address of
any child, family, or informant or any other identifying information contained in such reports
shall be confidential and shall not be public information.” Therefore, it is clear that the state
3
of Colorado mandates that children such as Plaintiff I.B. be protected from identification.
In this case, the Court is inclined to recognize the state policy regarding confidentiality
inherent in the statutory language.