Wellons, Inc. v. Eagle Valley Clean Energy, LLC et al
[…] “insiders.” See ECF No. 246 at 19; ECF No. 287 at 4–5; infra Part C.2. Second, Wellons
1
In a footnote, defendants claim that Wellons has not even established that it is a “creditor” under the
CUFTA because it “has been paid in full.” ECF No. 246 at 16 n.15. That is disputed, to say the least.
2
Defendants’ response to Wellons’ §38-8-106 claim—arguing in part that EVCE and Evergreen received
reasonably equivalent value for the transfers “and were solvent at all relevant times”—does not address
Wellons’ § 38-8-105 claim either. Sections 38-8-105 and 38-8-106 employ somewhat different standards.
Under § 38-8-105, Wellons can state a claim without proving actual insolvency by showing that
defendants “engaged . . . in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were
unreasonably small,” or that they “[i]ntended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that
[they] would incur, debts beyond [their] ability to pay as they became due.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-8105(1).
19
believes that Mr. Rostrom and Mr. Wait retained control over the funds after the transfer. ECF
No. 281 at 17; see also, e.g., ECF No. 281-25 at 18:13–18, 21:14–18, 30:17–23 (identifying Mr.
Rostrom and Mr.