Chavez v. Colorado Attorney General et al
[…] Wakinekona, 461 U.S. 238, 248 (1983) (“[A]n interstate prison
transfer, . . ., does not deprive an inmate of any liberty interest protected by the Due
Process Clause in and of itself.” See also Montez v. McKinna, 208 F.3d 862, 866 (10th
2
Cir. 2000) (“Montez has not identified any federal law or statute that prohibits the
transfer of an inmate from one state to a private facility in another state”). Indeed, a
Colorado statute specifically authorizes the executive director of the CDOC to transfer a
Colorado prisoner to a prison facility in another state. See COLO.REV.STAT. (“C.R.S.”)
§§ 17-1-105(1)(f) (stating that the executive director shall have . . . “The authority to
enter into contracts and agreements with other jurisdictions, including other states, . . . ,
for the confinement and maintenance of offenders sentenced to imprisonment by the
courts of this state . . .”). Interstate Corrections Compacts have been upheld by the
Supreme Court as constitutional. See Olim, 461 U.S. at 246-48.
Furthermore, although an inmate has a constitutional right not to be transferred
in retaliation for the exercise of his constitutional rights, see Frazier v.