Evans v. Northwestern Mutual Life Insurance Company
[…] (Doc. # 12.) Defendant argues that Plaintiff’s statutory claim must be dismissed because Colo. Rev. Stat. §§ 10-3-1115 and 10-31116 took effect after the effective date of Plaintiff’s disability insurance policy. According to Defendant, permitting Plaintiff to assert a statutory claim under these 1 Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1115(1)(a) provides that “[a] person engaged in the business of insurance shall not unreasonably delay or deny payment of a claim for benefits owed to or on behalf of any first-party claimant.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1116(1) provides that “[a] first-party claimant as defined in section 10-3-1115 whose claim for payment of benefits has been unreasonably delayed or denied may bring an action in a district court to recover reasonable attorney fees and court costs and two times the covered benefit.” 2 circumstances “would violate the Colorado Constitution’s prohibition against a statute being applied retrospectively such that it impairs a vested right, creates a new obligation, or imposes a new duty.”