Richter v. City of Commerce City, Colorado et al
[…] 2
disclosure of privileged or other protected matter, if no exception or waiver applies; or (iv) subjects
a person to undue burden. There is no indication that subsections (i)-(iii) apply here; thus, the Court
will analyze whether the subpoena subjects Adams County to an undue burden.
III.
Analysis
Adams County rests its argument that Plaintiff’s subpoena is “unreasonable and oppressive”
entirely on Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-72-702(1)(d), and claims that pursuant to the statute, the requested
records do not exist. Motion, docket #45 at 1. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-72-702 codifies the rules and
procedures for sealing arrest and criminal records, other than convictions. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-72702(1)(d) states, “[u]pon the entry of an order to seal the records, the petitioner and all criminal
justice agencies may properly reply, upon any inquiry in the matter, that no such records exist with
respect to the person.” Because Adams County relies solely on this narrow and specific statutory
provision, the Court must conclude that the referenced documents in fact physically exist. However,
the statute contains several exceptions, including Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-72-702(4)(b),1 which provides