Behrends et al v. Oletski-Behrends et al
[…] Adversary Proceeding. Ms. Behrends argues that cause exists for withdrawal because
(1) the Adversary Proceeding involves “multiple state law claims against the defendants
that are traditionally treated as non-core matters,” over which the Bankruptcy Court
does not have constitutional authority to enter final orders and judgment; and (2) Ms.
Behrends has not consented to the entry of final orders or judgment by the Bankruptcy
Court. (Doc. # 2 at 5.) The Court is not persuaded.
Bankruptcy courts have statutory authority to enter final orders and judgments in
“core proceedings.” See 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(1) (“[b]ankruptcy judges may hear and
determine all cases under title 11 and all core proceedings arising under title 11, or
arising in a case under title 11. . . and may enter appropriate orders and judgments”);
Plotner v. AT&T Corp., 224 F.3d 1161, 1172 (10th Cir. 2000) (“bankruptcy courts have
6
plenary jurisdiction over ‘core’ bankruptcy proceedings”). Additionally, 28 U.S.C. §
157(c)(2) provides that, with the parties’ consent, a bankruptcy judge can issue orders