Behrends et al v. Oletski-Behrends et al
[…] the Trustee filed an Amended Joint Pretrial Statement, indicating in the “Stipulated and
Uncontested Facts” section that “This Court has jurisdiction over the parties and the
subject matter of this proceeding pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1334(b).” (Doc. # 2-1 at 3.)
Just four days later, on July 28, 2015, Ms. Behrends filed the instant Motion for
Withdrawal of Reference. (Doc. # 2.)
II. ANALYSIS
Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 157 and D.C. COLO.LCivR 84.1(a), bankruptcy cases
(including adversary proceedings) are automatically referred to the Bankruptcy Court for
the District of Colorado. 28 U.S.C. § 157(d) provides that a district court “may withdraw,
in whole or in part, any case or proceeding referred under this section, on its own
motion or on timely motion of any party, for cause shown.” (Emphasis added). 1 In
determining whether cause for withdrawal exists, courts consider the goals of promoting
uniformity in bankruptcy administration, the prevention of forum shopping, judicial
economy, conserving debtors’ and creditors’ resources, expediting the bankruptcy