Llacua et al v. Western Range Association et al
[…] MPAS were plausible, its offered compensation to foreign shepherds would be a fact issue.
13
shepherds than it offers to domestic workers, but it does not specify the level of detail that the
employer must disclose regarding offered compensation:
The employer’s job offer must offer to U.S. workers no less than the same
benefits, wages, and working conditions that the employer is offering, intends to
offer, or will provide to H–2A workers. Job offers may not impose on U.S.
workers any restrictions or obligations that will not be imposed on the employer’s
H–2A workers.
20 C.F.R. § 655.122(a) (emphasis added). The H-2A form likewise requires the ranch to certify
that “[t]he job opportunity offers U.S. workers no less than the same benefits, wages, and
working conditions that the employer is offering, intends to offer, or will provide to H-2A
workers and complies with the requirements at 20 CFR 655, Subpart B.” Doc. #139-6 at p. 8 ¶ 4
(emphasis added). So long as the job orders describe the compensation in sufficient detail to
ensure the employer describes no less than what it intends to offer to foreign shepherds, and at