Llacua et al v. Western Range Association et al
[…] Alleging that the members “do so with the knowledge that the Association Defendants use job
orders to illegally fix shepherd wages at the wage floor in each state” (Id. at ¶ 68; see also Id. at
¶ 6) is the same conclusory assertion as in SAC ¶ 91. Recommendation at p. 19. It remains
conclusory. That each ranch “knew or should have known that it was not prohibited [by DOL]
from setting its own offered wages, but instead decided to delegate that function to the
Associations,” TAC ¶ 247(v), likewise does not suggest that the ranches delegated hiring to
10
Plaintiffs argue that 29 U.S.C. § 1801 et seq. is irrelevant because it regards only recruitment
of migrant or seasonal U.S. agricultural workers, not H-2A workers. Doc. #139 (Motion) at p. 8
(referring to Plaintiffs’ objections, Doc. #131, at pp. 7-8). Excepting foreign workers, “the term
‘migrant agricultural worker’ means an individual who is employed in agricultural employment
of a seasonal or other temporary nature, and who is required to be absent overnight from his
permanent place of residence.” 29 U.S.C. § 1802(8)(A). The domestic job orders appear to fall
within this definition.
11
WRA because of a conspiracy. It is equally if not more likely that the ranches delegated to
WRA because they wished to participate in the H-2A program (TAC at ¶¶ 9-11, 82, 214-215),