Llacua et al v. Western Range Association et al
[…] Workforce announced: ''The Oregon Employment Department (OED) has
determined that it has been calculating the minimum wage for sheepherders and
livestock workers incorrectly under Oregon's minimum wage laws. Both the
Oregon Bureau of Labor and Industries (BOLI) and U.S. Department of Labor
(USDOL) have informed OED that the minimum wage laws generally apply to all
livestock workers, and USDOL has informed OED that it must notify all affected
employers of this change in its enforcement of the H-2A program.... Under 20
Code of Federal Regulations § 655.122(1) and 20 CFR § 655.120(a), an
employer, in its job offer, must offer, advertise, and pay "a wage that is the
highest of the Adverse Effect Wage Rate, the prevailing hourly wage or piece
rate, the agreed-upon collective bargaining wage, or the Federal or State
minimum wage, except where a special procedure is approved for an occupation
or specific class of agricultural employment." Furthermore, under 20 CFR §
655.135(e) and 20 CFR § 653.501(d)(2)(xii), an employer submitting a job order
must certify that it will comply with all applicable state laws. This includes state
laws governing the minimum wage... Therefore, OED may not approve a job