Llacua et al v. Western Range Association et al
[…] or MPAS that prohibit members from offering above the minimum wage.9 The Areeda and
Hovenkamp treatise does not support Plaintiffs’ argument regarding the Associations.
9
As discussed below, Plaintiffs allege that MPAS and WRA directed members to offer the
minimum wage in correspondence and a handbook excerpt attached to the TAC, but the
documents do not support the contention.
10
Furthermore, Plaintiffs’ association argument continues to ignore that the H-2A program
specifically authorizes associations to handle recruitment and hiring for ranches. 29 U.S.C. §
1801(d);10 8 U.S.C. § 1188(d)(1) (“[a] petition to import an alien as a temporary agricultural
worker, and an application for a labor certification with respect to such a worker, may be filed by
an association of agricultural producers which use agricultural services”); 20 C.F.R. § 655.131
(“[a]ssociations of agricultural employers may file an Application for Temporary Employment
Certification for H–2A workers as a sole employer, a joint employer, or agent”); 20 C.F.R. §
655.215(b)(1) (Nov. 16, 2015) (H-2A applications for foreign herding and range livestock