Llacua et al v. Western Range Association et al
[…] 17. However, Plaintiffs do not allege that WRA misrepresented compliance with the FLSA. The
FLSA also does not immunize WRA from the H-2A requirements but rather “applies
independently of the H–2A requirements and imposes obligations on employers regarding
payment of wages.” 20 C.F.R. § 655.122(h)(1).
28
WRA’s certification of compliance with 20 C.F.R. § 655.122 is fraudulent in part because WRA
did not intend to pay the medical checkup and background check expenses. However, the only
expenses for which the rule expressly requires reimbursement are “transportation and daily
subsistence.” 20 C.F.R. § 655.122(h)(1). In their reply brief, Plaintiffs point instead to 20
C.F.R. § 655.122(p). This subsection in relevant part limits “deductions from the worker’s
paycheck” to those that are “reasonable,” including that “an employer subject to the FLSA may
not make deductions that would violate the FLSA.” 20 C.F.R. § 655.122(p)(1), (2). Plaintiffs
assume that for purposes of this rule, a failure to reimburse is the same as a deduction. Richins’
response does not address this question. Nor does it appear that the Defendants’ motions to
dismiss the SAC addressed this question.