Llacua et al v. Western Range Association et al
[…] wages. Plaintiffs further allege that the Associations and Dennis Richins, a former officer of
WRA, violated the Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations Act (“RICO”), 18 U.S.C. §
1964(c). Plaintiffs also bring several state law claims.
The U.S. Department of Labor (“DOL”) regulates the employment of foreign shepherds
under the H2-A program. The DOL requires employers to “offer domestic workers ‘no less than
the same benefits, wages, and working conditions that the employer is offering, intends to offer,
or will provide to H-2A workers.” TAC ¶ 47 (quoting 20 C.F.R. § 655.122(a)). The employer
must offer the “worker at least the AEWR [Adverse Effect Wage rate], the prevailing hourly
wage rate … or the Federal or State minimum wage rate, in effect at the time work is performed,
whichever is highest, for every hour or portion thereof worked during a pay period.” TAC at ¶
48 (quoting 20 C.F.R. § 655.122(l)). For convenience, the court refers to these state-by-state
mandatory minimum wages as the “minimum wage.”
This case has been pending since September 1, 2015, when two of the Plaintiffs filed the
original complaint.