Mc Caffrey v. Colorado Department of Corrections
[…] the applicable statute of limitations is a federal question. Wilson v. Garcia, 471 U.S. 261, 268–69
(1985). "[A] simple, broad characterization of all § 1983 claims best fits the statute's remedial
purpose" and these claims are best characterized as personal injury actions. Id. at 272, 280. Where
a state has multiple statutes of limitations for personal injury actions, the residual or general personal
injury statute of limitations applies. Owens v. Okure, 488 U.S. 235, 236 (1989). The relevant statute
of limitations in Colorado is provided in Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13–80–102. "All actions upon liability
created by a federal statute where no period of limitation is provided in said federal statute" as well
4
as "[a]ll other actions of every kind for which no other period of limitation is provided" must be
commenced within two years after the cause of action accrues, if at all. Colo. Rev. Stat. §
13–80–102(1)(g)(I).
Thus, to be timely, Plaintiff must have commenced this action within two years of the accrual
of her claims.