Wojdacz v. Denver City Police Department
[…] (See id. at 16–17, 21, 27; ECF No. 245 at 22 (letter f rom L.A. Insurance Agency confirming 5 that Plaintiff was insured on the date of her arrest).) See also Colo. Rev. Stat. § 42-41409(6) (“A person charged with violating subsection (1), (2), or (3) of this section shall not be convicted if the person produces in court a bona fide complying policy or certificate of self-insurance that was in full force and effect as required by law at the time of the alleged violation.”). II. PROCEDURAL HISTORY The procedural history of this case is not easily summarized, but a brief recitation of events will be helpful. On September 22, 2015, Plaintiff, proceeding pro se, filed suit against numerous defendants, including Deputy Wood and the Doe Defendants.