Marner et al v. Johnson et al
[…] Gabbert, 526 U.S. 286, 290 (1999). Therefore, Mr. Marner should name as Defendants only those persons he contends actually violated his federal rights while acting under color of state law. He may not include claims in his amended complaint against a county, state or municipal entity unless he alleges he suffered an injury caused by a municipal policy or custom. See Schneider v. City of Grand Junction Police Dept., 717 F.3d 760, 769-71 (10th Cir. 2013) (discussing Supreme Court standards for municipal liability); Dodds v. Richardson, 614 F.3d 1185, 1202 (10th Cir. 2010). Finally, under C.R.S. § 13–80–102(1)(h), a two-year statute of limitations applies to "[a]ll actions against any public or governmental entity or any employee of a public or governmental entity, except as otherwise provided in ... section 13–80–103." Under section 13–80–103(1)(c), a one-year statute of limitations applies to "[a]ll actions against sheriffs, coroners, police officers, firefighters, national guardsmen, or any other law 5 enforcement authority."