Custard v. Balsick et al
[…] allegations regarding the dangerous cell conditions appear to sound in negligence.21 Under
liberal construction, pro se plaintiffs need not specifically identify the correct legal theory so
long as they plausibly allege a claim. Hall, 935 F.2d at 1110. The court denies the motion to
dismiss the FTCA claim as to alleged assaults and negligence in the dangerous cell conditions.
Defendants further argue that to the extent Plaintiff asserts FTCA liability regarding his
medical treatment, Colorado law required Plaintiff to file a certificate of review by an expert
reviewed the claim. C.R.S. § 13–20–602(1).
“[I]n every action for damages or indemnity based upon the alleged professional
negligence of ... a licensed professional, the plaintiff's or complainant's attorney shall file
with the court a certificate of review for each ... licensed professional named as a party ...
within sixty days after service of the complaint” … if the “licensed professional
defending the claim believes that an expert is necessary to prove the claim of professional
negligence.” Id. § 13–20–602(2) (emphasis added). If the court determines a certificate is
required, the plaintiff must file a certificate declaring that the plaintiff … “has consulted
a person who has expertise in the area of the alleged negligent conduct” and that expert
“has concluded that the filing of the claim ... does not lack substantial justification.” Id. §
13–20–602(3)(a)(I) to (II).
Sherman v. Klenke, 653 F. App'x 580, 594–95 (10th Cir. 2016) (emphasis original, citing Hill v.