Welch et al v. Saunders et al
[…] JANE SAUNDERS, JOHN SPAW, TED MINK, and KATHLEEN MUELLER, Defendants. ORDER ON DEFENDANT’S REVISED MOTION FOR ATTORNEY FEES Before the Court is Defendant Kathleen Mueller’s (“Mueller”) Revised Attorney Fees Submission. (ECF No. 77 (“Motion”).) For the reasons explained below, the Court grants her requested attorney fees in the amount of $1,237.50. Mueller previously sought an award of attorney fees pursuant to Colorado Revised Statute § 13-17-201 (“Section 201") and 42 U.S.C. 1988 (ECF No. 67 at 3,4.) The Court found that Mueller was entitled to an award of attorney fees under Section 201, but not under § 1988. (ECF No. 76 at 2–3.) 1 Specifically, it stated that because 1 In its earlier Order (ECF No. 76), the Court noted that Section 201 provides for an award of attorneys’ fees in certain tort suits if the “action is dismissed . . . under rule 12(b) of the Colorado rules of civil procedure.” This provision also applies to Colorado tort claims pending in federal court that are dismissed pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b). Jones v. Denver Post Corp., 203 F.3d 748, 757 (10th Cir. 2000).