Dorough v. American Family Mutual Insurance Company et al
[…] prejudice to the opposing party, bad faith or dilatory motive, failure to cure deficiencies by
amendments previously allowed, or futility of amendment.” Frank v. U.S. West, Inc., 3 F.3d
1357, 1365 (10th Cir. 1993). Further, the non-moving party bears the burden of showing that the
proposed amendment satisfies any of these justifications. Jefferson Cnty. Sch. Dist. No. R-1 v.
Moody's Invr.’s Servs., Inc., 175 F.3d 848, 859 (10th Cir. 1999).
In seeking to add the reformation claim, Plaintiff relies upon Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-4609(2), which provides that before a car insurance policy “is issued or renewed, the insurer shall
offer the named insured the right to obtain uninsured motorist coverage in an amount equal to the
insured’s bodily injury liability limits, but in no event shall the insurer be required to offer limits
higher than the insured’s bodily injury liability limits.” Colorado courts have interpreted this
statute “as creating a one-time duty upon an insurer to notify an insured of the nature and
purpose of UM/UIM coverage and to offer the insured the opportunity to purchase such coverage
in accordance with the insurer’s rating plan and rules and in an amount equal to the insured’s
3
bodily injury liability limits but in no event in excess of $100,000 per person and $300,000 per
accident, whichever is less.” Allstate Ins. v. Parfrey, 830 P.2d 905, 912 (Colo. 1992).
Determining whether the insurer has discharged its statutory duty under § 10-4-609(2) to notify
the insured of the availability of higher UIM coverage and to offer such coverage “must be
resolved by considering the totality of the circumstances.” Id. at 914. “[A] court may
appropriately consider such factors as the clarity with which the purpose of UM/UIM coverage
was explained to the insured, whether the explanation was made orally or in writing, the
specificity of the options made known to the insured, the price at which the different levels of
UM/UIM coverage could be purchased, and any other circumstances bearing on the adequacy
and clarity of the notification and offer.” Id. at 913.
According to Plaintiff, in order to fulfill the statutory duty set forth in § 10-4-609(2),
GEICO provides an “Option Form” to its customers that provides information to the insured
about UM/UIM coverage and directs the insured to select the UM/UIM coverage they desire.