Cejka et al v. Vectrus Systems Corporation
[…] The only adverse employment action about which Walker complains that took place after June 17, 2014 was his termination of employment. Thus, the questions before the Court are (1) did Walker engage in protected activity under § 2409?; and (2) has Walker raised genuine 7 The Cody court determined: . . . under the DCWPA, a whistleblower employee is entitled to relief for retaliation if he or she demonstrates that a protected activity was a “contributing factor” in the “personnel action which was taken” and that “the official taking the personnel action knew of the ... protected activity.” 5 U.S.C. § 1221 (e)(1). The employee may demonstrate such a causal connection through circumstantial evidence such as temporal proximity, but the employee is not entitled to relief if the employer “demonstrates by clear and convincing evidence that it would have taken the same personnel action in the absence of such disclosure.” Id. § 122l(e)(1)(B), (2).