Cejka et al v. Vectrus Systems Corporation
[…] Jul. 31, 2017). However, neither of these opinions recognize that § 2409 incorporates into the statute a framework for burdens of proof to determine whether retaliation has occurred.6 That is, § 2409(c)(6) provides that the legal burdens in 5 U.S.C. § 1221(e) shall be controlling for any judicial determination of whether retaliation occurred. Section 1221(e), in turn, requires that an employee show his protected activity was a “contributing factor” in the adverse employment action taken, 6 In Brach, the court cites to 5 U.S.C. § 1221(e)(1)(B)(2), but fails to apply the burden articulated therein. 2017 WL 3267961 at *17–*18. 26 unless the contractor “demonstrates by clear and convincing evidence that it would have taken the same personnel action” notwithstanding the protected activity. 5 U.S.C. § 1221(e) Thus, Walker will succeed on his claim for retaliation in violation of 10 U.S.C. § 2409 if he demonstrates (1) he engaged in protected activity as described in the statute, (2) the Vectrus decision maker knew he engaged in protected