Terry v. USA
[…] immunity from private suit.” Estate of Trentadue ex rel. Aguilar v. United States, 397 F.3d
840, 852 (10th Cir. 2005). The FTCA allows the United States to be sued for claims
arising out of negligent or wrongful acts or omissions of its employees, when such
employees are acting within the scope of their duties. 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1). The
United States is the sole defendant to an FTCA action. See Oxendine v. Kaplan, 241
F.3d 1272, 1275 n. 4 (10th Cir. 2001) (noting that the United States is the only proper
defendant to an FTCA suit). See also 28 U.S.C. §§ 2674, 2679. The FTCA’s venue
provision, 28 U.S.C. § 1402(b), provides that claims may be brought “only in the judicial
district where the plaintiff resides or wherein the act or omission complained of occurred.”
Mr. Terry resides in California. He does not allege any facts in the [Amended]
Complaint to suggest that the objectionable conduct occurred in Colorado. The fact that
he was treated for existing injuries by hospitals in Colorado is insufficient to show that