Smith-Kennedy v. Ramada Inn Colfax Denver et al
[…] Sovereign
6
immunity is not confined to suits in which the State is named as defendant, Edelman,
415 U.S. at 663; state agencies are entitled to Eleventh Amendment immunity if they
are “arms of the state,” Ambus v. Granite Bd. of Educ., 995 F.2d 992, 994 (10th Cir.
1993) (en banc) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). Also, probation and
parole officers are entitled to absolute immunity from suit in the performance of his or
her judicially-related functions. See Tripati v. INS, 784 F.2d 345, 348 (10th Cir.1986),
cert. denied, 484 U.S. 1028 (1988).
Finally, under C.R.S. § 13–80–102(1)(h), a two-year statute of limitations applies
to "[a]ll actions against any public or governmental entity or any employee of a public or
governmental entity, except as otherwise provided in ... section 13–80–103."
Accordingly, it is
ORDERED that within thirty days from the date of this Order, Plaintiff shall
file an amended complaint that complies with this Order. It is
FURTHER ORDERED that Plaintiff shall obtain the Court-approved Complaint