N.E.L. et al v. Douglas County, Colorado et al
[…] If I credit Plaintiffs’ own allegations, Defendants Adame and Garza announced that Plaintiffs and the other Doe children already “were in the custody of the State of Kansas.” See First 10 Colorado law provides that a county department of social services and “any person who is believed to be responsible for the abuse or neglect of a child” may enter into a safety plan agreement. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 19-3-309.5. That statute further provides that “[p]articipation in a safety plan agreement by an county department and by any person who is believed to be responsible for child abuse or neglect shall be at the discretion of the person who is believed to be responsible for the child abuse or neglect.” 11 It bears noting that the First Amended Complaint does not assert any Fourth Amendment claims on behalf of Dr. and Mrs. G, or Mrs.