Lopez v. Next Generation Construction & Environmental, LLC et al
[…] because Lente’s motion to dismiss only requests dismissal of Lopez’s claims against him personally.
2
Minimum Wage Act, and Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA). Lente argues that these
claims should be dismissed under Rule 12(b)(6) because Lopez does not allege
sufficient facts to pierce Next Generation’s corporate veil and hold Lente personally
liable. Lopez’s response requests that the Court permit him to amend his complaint. 2
The Court addresses the sufficiency of Lopez’s state and federal claims below.
III.
The Colorado Wage Claim Act and Colorado Minimum Wage Act Claims
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 7-80-107(1) provides that Colorado’s common law principles
for piecing the corporate veil apply to “any case in which a party seeks to hold the
members of a limited liability company personally responsible for the alleged improper
actions of the limited liability company.” See Weinstein v. Colborne Foodbotics, LLC,
302 P.3d 263, 268 (Colo. 2013).
Next Generation is a limited liability company, and Lopez seeks to hold Lente
personally liable for the actions of the company. The Court therefore applies Colorado’s
common law corporate veil principles here.