Rodenfels v. PDC Energy, Inc.
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6); see also Dubbs v. Head Start, Inc., 336 F.3d 1194, 1201 (10th Cir. 2003). In doing so, the Court “must accept all the wellpleaded allegations of the complaint as true and must construe them in the light most favorable to the plaintiff.” Alvarado, 493 F.3d at 1215 (quotation marks and citation omitted). At the same time, however, a court need not accept conclusory allegations. Moffett v. Halliburton Energy Servs., Inc., 291 F.3d 1227, 1232 (10th Cir. 2002). The parties agree that whether plaintiff’s exclusive remedy is an appraisal is controlled by W. Va. Code § 31D-13-1302(d). Docket No. 16 at 9; Docket No. 25 at 10. Section 1302(d) provides that a “shareholder entitled to appraisal rights under this article may not challenge a completed corporate action for which appraisal rights are available unless the corporate action: . . . (2) W as procured as a result of fraud or material misrepresentation.” This statute was enacted in 2002 and no reported decisions have interpreted the statute since it was enacted. West Virginia Business Corporation Act, 2002 W. Va. 2nd Ex. Sess., ch. 25 (S.B. 2004), eff.