Wade v. Boulder Valley School District
[…] determine whether a child has a disability and the nature and extent of the special
education and related services that the child needs.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.15; see also
Colo. Code Regs. § 301-8:2220-R-2.16. The IDEA mandates both an “initial
evaluation” of a child with a disability – i.e., an evaluation performed “before the initial
provision of special education and related services,” 20 U.S.C. § 1414(a)(1)(A) – and
reevaluations whenever the agency determines that a reevaluation is warranted or “the
child’s parents or teacher requests a reevaluation.” 20 U.S.C. § 1414(a)(2)(A); 34
C.F.R. § 300.303(a). A reevaluation must be conducted “once every 3 years,” but “not
more than once a year, unless the parent and the public agency agree otherwise.” See
34 C.F.R. § 300.303(b). 17
Relying on this latter provision, BVSD argues that it was not required to conduct
17
In addition to requiring periodic reevaluations, the IDEA’s implementing
regulations afford parents the “right to an independent educational evaluation at public