Wade v. Boulder Valley School District
[…] denying request for reevaluation on the basis that the “most recent reevaluation
included a neuropsychologist’s report dated 10/7/13”), 445 (Exhibit 46) (September 23,
2014 prior written notice denying J.W.’s request for reevaluation on the ground that the
“current reevaluation that included a neuropsychologist’s report was performed on
10/17/13 less than a year ago”).
Because the record shows that G.W.’s last reevaluation was completed on
November 14, 2013, AR Vol. IV at 83 (Exhibit 10), G.W. was entitled to a reevaluation
on November 14, 2014. See 20 U.S.C. § 1414(a)(2)(A)(ii) (stating that a “local
educational agency shall ensure that a reevaluation of each child with a disability is
conducted . . . if the child’s parents or teacher requests a reevaluation” (emphasis
added)). BVSD therefore violated the IDEA’s procedural requirements by denying
J.W.’s request for a reevaluation on that date. See AR Vol. III at 708 (Exhibit G).18
18
The ALJ incorrectly determined that BVSD was not required to conduct new
assessments/evaluations in November 2014 because “there was insufficient evidence
that new assessment/evaluations were required.” AR Vol. I at 263. Because the
governing statutory provision is phrased in the disjunctive, G.W. was entitled to a
reevaluation at J.W.’s request regardless of whether BVSD thought that G.W.’s
educational needs warranted a reevaluation. See 20 U.S.C. § 1414(a)(2)(A) (requiring
a reevaluation “if the local educational agency determines that the educational or
related services needs . . . of the child warrant a reevaluation; or . . . if the child’s
29
The Court must next determine whether BVSD’s failure to conduct a reevaluation
in November 2014 resulted in “substantive harm to [G.W. or J.W.]; deprived [G.W.] of
an individualized education program; or resulted in the loss of an educational
opportunity.” Sytsema ex rel.