Wade v. Boulder Valley School District
[…] not require Cheltenham to create the Life Skills Support program within its own school
district”).
24
in that same program during the next IEP cycle”).15 Last, the Court rejects plaintiffs’
argument that BVSD’s refusal to reevaluate G.W. constitutes evidence of
predetermination in July 2014. See Docket No. 105 at 21. As discussed in more detail
below, BVSD was not obligated to conduct a reevaluation in July 2014 because G.W.’s
most recent reevaluation, which included Dr. Connery’s neuropsychological report, was
less than a year old. See 34 C.F.R. § 300.303(b)(1) (stating that reevaluations “[m]ay
not occur more than once a year, unless the parent and the public agency agree
otherwise”).
In summary, the preponderance of the evidence supports the ALJ’s finding that
BVSD did not predetermine G.W.’s continued residential placement at Lakeview in July
2014.
b. Reevaluation
Plaintiffs argue that BVSD violated the IDEA by refusing to reevaluate G.W. after