Wade v. Boulder Valley School District
[…] “placement” under the IDEA and Exceptional Children’s Educational Act (“ECEA”) is the
level of special education and related services required by a child’s IEP, not the specific
school or geographic location where those services are delivered. See Colo. Code
Regs § 301-8:2220-R-4.03(8)(a) (explaining that the “terms ‘placement’ or ‘educational
placement’ are used interchangeably and mean the provision of special education and
related services and do not mean a specific place, such as a specific classroom or
specific school”); 34 C.F.R. § 300.115 (describing the “continuum of alternative
placements” to include “regular classes, special classes, special schools, home
instruction, and instruction in hospitals and institutions”); see also Urban ex rel. Urban v.
Jefferson Cty. Sch. Dist. R-1, 89 F.3d 720, 727 (10th Cir. 1996) (distinguishing between
an appropriate education and placement in a specific school).
5
Creative Perspectives changed its name to Spectra Autism Center in 2013. AR
Vol. IV at 1 (Exhibit 1).
3