Wade v. Boulder Valley School District
[…] that time, the October 2013 reevaluation and the March 1, 2014 functional behavioral
assessment from Lakeview were both less than a year old. See 34 C.F.R.
27
§ 300.303(b). The Court disagrees, however, that BVSD was not required to conduct a
reevaluation in November 2014.
In arguing that any claim for reevaluation was barred until March 2015, BVSD
appears to equate the March 2014 neuropsychological evaluation performed at
Lakeview with a “reevaluation” under the IDEA. But a “reevaluation” under the Act is
not synonymous with an assessment. See 20 U.S.C. § 1414(b)(2)(B) (stating that an
educational agency conducting a reevaluation may “not use any single measure or
assessment as the sole criterion for . . . determining an appropriate educational
program for the child”); see also id., § 1414(b)(3)(B) (stating that a reevaluation must
assess the child “in all areas of suspected disability”). Instead, it is a term of art that
denotes compliance with a set of procedures for comprehensively assessing a child’s
educational needs.