Mata v. Colvin
[…] R. 402. Nurse Evert also opined that plaintiff
could not feel or push, but could reach, handle, see, hear, and speak. R. 403.
B. Plaintiff’s Mental Conditions.
Ms. Mata does not appear to have ever sought consistent treatment for mental health
conditions. Nevertheless, there are three evaluations of her mental health or her mental workrelated limitations in the record.
1
A single-decision maker or “SDM” is a State employee whom makes an initial finding regarding
disability as part of a new model the government is testing to modify the existing disability determination
process. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1406(b)(2) (“In the single decisionmaker model, the decisionmaker will
make the disability determination and may also determine whether the other conditions of eligibility for
SSI payments based on disability are met. The decisionmaker will make the disability determination after
any appropriate consultation with a medical or psychological consultant.”).
4
First, in March of 2013 Donald Degroot, Ph.D. conducted a psychological consultative
examination of plaintiff at the request of the State agency after plaintiff filed her application. R.
344–50. During that one-time examination, plaintiff reported that up until 2011 she had been