Valverde v. Xclusive Staffing, Inc. et al
[…] Accordingly, such argument is also waived. Garfinkle, 261 F.3d at 1031. Finally, Plaintiffs argue the Recommendation is incorrect because (1) the FLSA allows other claims arising from the same course of wrongdoing as FLSA violations, relying on 29 U.S.C. § 218(a); and (2) more recent case law is to the contrary, relying on Irigoyen-Morales v. Concreations of Colo., Inc., No. 15-cv-02272-LTB-KLM, 2016 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 85837 (D. Colo. June 30, 2016). Plaintiffs’ reliance, however, is misplaced. Specifically, Section 218(a) provides that “[n]o provision of this chapter or of any order thereunder shall excuse noncompliance with any Federal or State law or municipal ordinance 10 establishing a minimum wage higher than the minimum wage established under this chapter or a maximum work week lower than the maximum workweek established under this chapter….” This savings clause, by its plain terms, “applies only to laws that establish either a higher minimum wage or a lower maximum workweek.” DeSilva v. North Shore-Long Island Jewish Health System, Inc., 770 F. Supp. 2d 497, 517 (E.D.N.Y. 2011).