Eldridge v. Oliver et al
[…] Reg. 63115-01 (Oct. 19, 2015); 28 C.F.R. § 2.80(p). The Commission promulgated this new rule due to “developing case law that relates to parole guidelines and the Ex Post Facto Clause,” and to be consistent with its decision to apply the parole guidelines in the 1987 Regulations to any D.C. Code offender who committed his offense between March 4, 1985 and August 4, 1998, i.e., the Sellmon rule. See 80 Fed. Reg. 63115-01 (Oct. 19, 2015); 28 C.F.R. § 2.80(0). The new rule provides that “[a]mong others, the U.S. Parole Commission takes into account some of the following factors in making its determination as to parole: (i) The offense, noting the nature of the violation, mitigating or aggravating . . . (ii) Prior history of criminality, noting the nature and pattern of any prior offenses as they may relate to the current circumstances. (iii) Personal and social history of the offender, including such factors as his family situation, educational development, socialization, marital history, employment history, use of leisure time and prior military experiences, if any. (iv) Physical and emotional health and/or problems which may have played a role in the individual’s socialization process, and efforts made to overcome any such problems. (v) Institutional experience, including information as to the offender’s overall general adjustment, his ability to handle interpersonal relationships, his behavior responses, his planning for himself, setting meaningful goals in areas of academic schooling, vocational education or training, involvements in self-improvement activity and therapy and his utilization of available resources to overcome recognized problems. Achievements in accomplishing goals and efforts put forth in any involvements in established programs to overcome problems are carefully evaluated. 6 (vi) Community resources available to assist the offender with regard to his needs and problems, which will supplement treatment and training programs begun in the institution, and be available to assist the offender to further serve in his efforts to reintegrate himself back into the community and within his family unit as a productive useful individual. 28 C.F.R. §2.80(p)(4). IV. APPLICANT’S PAROLE HEARINGS The Commission conducted Applicant’s initial parole hearing on July 21, 2010. (See ECF No. 28-3 at 1).