Four Winds Interactive LLC v. 22 MILES, Inc.
[…] Clever as this argument may be, the Court notes that 22 Miles has cited no authority that actually adopts such an argument, nor has the Court’s own research revealed any. The “subject to any applicable federal statute” language in Rule 41(a)(1) refers to particular statutes that expressly or impliedly require court approval before a claim may be dismissed. Cheeks v. Freeport Pancake House, Inc., 796F.3d 199, 204 (2d Cir. 2015), citing 1937 Advisory Committee Notes to Rule 41. For example, 8 U.S.C. § 1329, specifically cited in the 1937 Advisory Committee notes, provides that “No suit or proceeding for a violation of any of the provisions of this subchapter shall be settled, compromised, or discontinued without the consent of the court.” Clearly, allowing a unilateral dismissal under Rule 41(a)(1) would subvert the Congressional intent in these statutes that the court approve any dismissal. The Magistrates Act is not a statute that conditions dismissal of a claim upon court approval.