Orwig v. Chapdelane et al
[…] Defendants Brooks, Bade and Clark are moot; the court cannot order these officers in their
individual capacities to take official action on behalf of Sterling or CDOC. See, e.g., Lester v.
Garrett, No. 09-cv-01783-DME-KMT, 2010 WL 3075569, at *1 (D. Colo. Aug. 3, 2010) (citing
Simmat v. U.S. Bureau of Prisons, 413 F.3d 1225, 1232 (10th Cir. 2005)).
7
2.
Timeliness
Defendants argue the claims against CDOC regarding conduct at Sterling are barred by a
two-year statute of limitation. As Plaintiff notes, however, the statute of limitation for RLUIPA
claims is four years. 28 U.S.C. § 1658(a) (“civil action arising under an Act of Congress enacted
after the date of the enactment of this section,” which is Dec. 1, 1990); Pettigrew v. Zavaras, 574
F. App'x 801, 807 (10th Cir. 2014). The RLUIPA claim against CDOC is therefore timely.
Defendants are correct that Plaintiff’s First Amendment claim brought through 42 U.S.C.