Estate of Tomas Beauford et al v. Mesa County, Colorado et al
[…] Minter v. Prime Equip. Co., 451 F.3d 1196, 1204 (10th Cir. 2006). Failing to satisfy either Rule 16 or Rule 15 is sufficient to deny a motion for leave to amend. Plaintiffs move for leave to file an amended complaint to assert a state-law remedy of punitive damages for their remaining claim of negligence. Doc. 229. Under Colorado Law, “a claim for exemplary damages . . . may be allowed by amendment to the pleadings only after the exchange of initial disclosures . . . and the plaintiff establishes prima facie proof of a triable issue.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-102 (1.5); see also Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-64-302.5(3) (A claim for punitive damages against a healthcare professional “may be asserted by amendment to the pleadings only after the substantial completion of discovery and only after the plaintiff establishes prima facie proof of a triable issue.”). “Where the defendant is conscious of his conduct and the existing conditions and knew or should have known that injury would result, the statutory requirements of section 13–21–102 are met.” Coors v. Sec. Life of Denver Ins. Co., 112 P.3d 59, 66 (Colo. 2005).