Rankin v. Colvin
[…] ground for reversal apart from a lack of substantial evidence.” Thompson v. Sullivan, 987 F.2d
1482, 1487 (10th Cir. 1993) (internal citation omitted).
ANALYSIS
A.
Ms. Rankin’s Challenge to the ALJ’s Decision
An individual is eligible for DIB benefits under the Act if she is insured, has not attained
retirement age, has filed an application for DIB, and is under a disability as defined in the Act.
42 U.S.C. § 423(a)(1). Supplemental Security Income is available to an individual who is
financially eligible, files an application for SSI, and is disabled as defined in the Act. 42 U.S.C.
§ 1382. An individual is determined to be under a disability only if her “physical or mental
impairment or impairments are of such severity that [s]he is not only unable to do [her] previous
work but cannot, considering [her] age, education, and work experience, engage in any other
kind of substantial gainful work which exists in the national economy….” 42 U.S.C. §
423(d)(2)(A). The disabling impairment must last, or be expected to last, for at least twelve
6
consecutive months. See Barnhart v. Walton, 535 U.S. 212, 214-15 (2002). Additionally, the
claimant must prove she was disabled prior to her date last insured. Flaherty, 515 F.3d at 1069.