Lee v. Tucker et al
[…] glass of water from the kitchen. [#16 at SOUMF ¶ 13; #26 at RMSMF ¶¶ 13-14 & SADF ¶¶ 1315]. The Parties also dispute whether: (1) Mr. Lee actually announced his intention to get a
drink of water; (2) Mr. Lee was aware that he was being arrested or detained and could not move
freely about his residence; or (3) upon arising from the couch, Defendant Tucker asked and/or
ordered Plaintiff to stay seated and away from the kitchen due to a perceived risk of harm.
Compare [#16 at SOUMF ¶ 14-15] with [#26 at RMSMF ¶¶ 13-14, 17 & SADF ¶¶ 15-17].
4
Section 18-6-803.6(1) provides, in pertinent part, “[w]hen a peace officer determines that there
is probable cause to believe that a crime or offense involving domestic violence, as defined in
section 18-6-800.3(1), has been committed, the officer shall, without undue delay, arrest the
person suspected of its commission . . . and charge the person with the appropriate crime or
offense.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-6-803.6(1). There is no requirement to arrest either party
involved should the peace officer(s) determine that no probable cause exists to believe a crime or
offense of domestic violence has been committed. Id.; but cf. [#16 at 2].
5