Bryant v. State of Colorado, Department of Transportation et al
[…] Moldovan, 842 P.2d at 225. In Moldovan the Colorado Supreme Court authorized a personal injury action against CDOT where a highway right-of-way fence had deteriorated such that a calf entered the highway and collided with a motorcycle. Id. The court concluded that Mr. Moldovan’s claim arose “from a dangerous condition of a public highway that physically interferes with the movement of traffic on the paved portion of the highway, for which sovereign immunity is expressly waived pursuant to section 24–10–106(1)(d) of the Governmental Immunity Act.” Id. at 226.9 The question of sovereign immunity satisfied, the court then looked 9 Section 24-10-103(1.3) defines “[d]angerous condition” as “either a physical condition of a facility or the use thereof that constitutes an unreasonable risk to the health or safety of the public, which is known to exist or which in the exercise of reasonable care should have been 22 to “the nature and extent of the state’s duty under the Fence Law” to ask “whether the state’s failure to maintain a right-of-way fence adjacent to a state highway, as alleged…, renders the state liable in a private tort action for injuries sustained by a highway user.”