BAGOUE v. Developmental Pathways, Inc. et al
[…] “Health and Medical” industry. See Blanco, 2017 WL 951150, at *3 (noting that Wage
Order coverage does not attach merely because “any of the company’s employees
perform services that may be supplied in a particular industry”); Smith at 4-5 (holding
that a community-centered board is not covered by the Wage Order). Moreover, to the
extent that defendants offer health care services, they do not offer those services to the
general public. Rather, they offer services only to individuals who are determined to
have intellectual and developmental disabilities. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 25.5-10202(26)(b) (“‘[P]erson with an intellectual and developmental disability’ means a person
determined by a community-centered board to have an intellectual and developmental
disability”); § 25.5-10-211. Because a person must first be “eligible” to access any
11
services provided by defendants, they do not provide any health services to members
of the “general public” and are thus not covered by the Wage Order. See Menocal, 113
F. Supp. 3d at 1130. 7