BAGOUE v. Developmental Pathways, Inc. et al
[…] Skills Specialist (“LSS”). Id. Plaintiff’s principal job duty was to provide day-to-day care
for the residents of the Nevada House. Id. at 5, ¶ 13. 4 While employed at the Nevada
House, plaintiff worked under a “continuous shift policy.” Docket No. 33 at 3, ¶ 14. 5
Under the continuous shift policy, plaintiff was scheduled to be at the Nevada House for
fifty-six consecutive hours, consisting of two sixteen-hour work shifts, one eight-hour
and serves as the single point of entry for persons to receive services and supports.”
Docket No. 98 at 4, ¶ 7; see Colo. Rev. Stat. § 25.5-10-202(4).
2
A “service agency” is “a person or any publicly or privately operated program,
organization, or business providing services or supports for persons with intellectual
and developmental disabilities.” See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 25.5-10-202(34).
3
The parties dispute whether, after 2012, plaintiff was jointly employed by both
defendants or solely employed by Continuum. See Docket No. 103 at 3-4, ¶ 10.
4
The parties dispute whether plaintiff’s “day-to-day care” of the residents