Howard v. Estrada et al
[…] denied by the Bureau of Prisons (“BOP”), but Plaintiff then failed to file a lawsuit alleging a FTCA
claim within the six months required under the Act. The Court must agree.
“[T]he FTCA has both an administrative-exhaustion requirement, set forth in 28 U.S.C. §
2675(a), and a statute of limitations, set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 2401(b). Combined, these provisions
act as chronological bookends to an FTCA claim, marking both a date before which a claim may not
be filed and a date after which any filing is untimely.” Barnes v. United States, 776 F.3d 1134, 1139
12
(10th Cir. 2015). Section 2401(b)’s limitations period establishes the date after which any claim is
barred: “A tort claim against the United States shall be forever barred unless . . . action is begun
within six months after the date of mailing, by certified or registered mail, of notice of final denial
of the claim by the agency to which it was presented.” Id. (citing 28 U.S.C. § 2401(b)).
In this case, the BOP issued a letter by certified mail on October 14, 2015 denying Plaintiff’s
Form SF-95 complaint and informing the Plaintiff, “[i]f you are dissatisfied with our agency’s