Homewatch International, Inc. v. Navin
[…] Plaintiff has sufficiently stated a claim for breach of contract on these grounds.6
B.
Whether the Noncompetition Covenants Are Void Ab Initio
Defendant argues that, even if the noncompetition covenants contained in the
Franchise Agreement and NDA are binding on Defendant in her individual capacity, the
Motion [#10] should still be granted because they are void pursuant to Colorado’s statute
governing noncompetition covenants.
Colorado has a strong public policy against non-compete clauses. DBA Enters. v.
Findlay, 923 P.2d 298, 302 (Colo. App. 1996). Colo. Rev. Stat. § 8–2–113(2) provides:
“Any covenant not to compete which restricts the right of any person to receive
compensation for performance of skilled or unskilled labor for any employer shall be void,”
6
The Court need not address Defendant’s other arguments that she cannot be bound (1)
by her signatures clearly made in her capacity as Prominent’s Administrator, or (2) by the covenant
barring competition by “Franchisee [and] its officers, directors, shareholders . . . or other owners”