Schimek v. Auto-Owners Insurance Company, a Michigan corporation
[…] requires the plaintiff to obtain evidence through discovery—to obtain leave to add a
claim for exemplary damages.
The Court thus finds good cause pursuant to Rule
16(b)(4) for Plaintiff seeking leave to add the exemplary damages claim after the
deadline.
Defendant argues instead that Plaintiff’s request to add a claim for exemplary
damages should be denied as futile because (1) Plaintiff has failed to offer evidence
sufficient to make the prima facie showing required by the statute and (2) Plaintiff may
not recover both enhanced damages under the penalty statute, Colorado Revised
Statute § 10-3-1116, and exemplary damages under Section 13-21-102. 1 [#42]
1
Section 10-3-1116 provides that a claimant “whose claim for payment of benefits has
been unreasonably delayed or denied may bring an action in a district court to recover
reasonable attorney fees and court costs and two times the covered benefit.”
5
A. Prima Facie Showing of Willful and Wanton Conduct
“Prima facie proof of a triable issue of exemplary damages is established by a
showing of a reasonable likelihood that the issue will ultimately be submitted to the jury
for resolution.” Stamp v.