Place v. Anderson et al
[…] Plaintiff also alleges that Defendants violated § 671(a)(16). That section states that for a
State to be eligible for payments under the Act it shall have a plan approved by the Secretary
which:
provides for the development of a case plan (as defined in section 675(1) of this
title and in accordance with the requirements of section 675a of this title) for each
child receiving foster care maintenance payments under the State plan and
provides for a case review system which meets the requirements described in
sections 675(5) and 675a of this title with respect to each such child; . . . .
42 U.S.C. § 671(a)(16).
Section 675 provides definitions of terms used in the Act, and defines a “case plan” as a
written document that includes, among other requirements, “(a) plan for assuring that the child
receives safe and proper care . . . .” Id. § 675(1). Subsection 675(5) defines “case review system”
as a procedure for assuring that “each child has a case plan designed to achieve placement in a
-42-
safe setting that is the least restrictive (most family like) and most appropriate setting available
and in close proximity to the parents’ home, consistent with the best interest and special needs of
the child . . . .”
Plaintiff contends that § 671(a)(16) – read in conjunction with those definitions – entitles
a foster child to a case plan that assures that he or she will be safe and receive proper care.
Plaintiff claims that Defendants violated the statutory case plan requirement by recommending