GEO Group, Inc., The v. United Government Security Officers of America International Union
[…] Similarly, the Union is entitled to summary judgments on its two counterclaims for
confirmation of the Supplemental Award. Both 9 U.S.C. § 9 and C.R.S. § 13-22-222 provide
that a court must grant a parties’ order to confirm an arbitrator’s award unless the award is
otherwise “vacated, modified, or corrected[.]” See 9 U.S.C. § 9 (“[A]t any time within one year
after the award is made any party to the arbitration may apply to the court so specified for an
order confirming the award, and thereupon the court must grant such an order unless the award is
vacated, modified, or corrected[.]”); C.R.S. §13-22-222(1) (“After a party to an arbitration
proceeding receives notice of an award, the party may make a motion to the court for an order
confirming the award at which time the court shall issue a confirming order unless the award is
4
GEO does not make any new arguments in response to the Union’s motion for summary judgment on
these counterclaims except that it reiterates that the Arbitrator’s Award and Supplemental Award must be
vacated.
9
modified or corrected[.]”).