Parker v. Colvin et al
[…] evaluate whether the statements are consistent with objective medical evidence and other
evidence in the record. Id. at 14169. In determining whether the individual’s symptoms and
related limitations are consistent with the evidence in his or her record, the ALJs must explain
which symptoms they found consistent or inconsistent and explain how their evaluation of the
individual’s symptoms led to their conclusion. Id. at 14170. As Parker correctly notes, SSR 163p is now binding on all components of the Social Security Administration. (ECF 16 at 7); See
also 20 C.F.R. § 402.35(b) (“These rulings represent precedent final opinions and orders and
statements of policy and interpretations that we have adopted.”). Accordingly, on remand, the
Court orders the ALJ to assess Parker’s subjective statements of her symptoms under the
criteria listed under SSR 16-3p.
9
Further, the Court does not intend by this opinion to suggest the results that