Villanueva v. Lowe's Home Centers, LLC
[…] The facts as presently averred, however, do not provide sufficient information regarding defendant Lowe’s Home Centers, LLC’s citizenship. The notice of removal identifies defendant Lowe’s Home Centers, LLC as a North Carolina corporation with its principal place of business in North Carolina. Docket No. 1 at 3, ¶ 10. Notwithstanding defendant’s claim that it is a corporation, the allegation is almost certainly incorrect. Compare N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 55D-20(a)(1) (“The name of a corporation must contain the word ‘corporation’, ‘incorporated’, 2 ‘company’, or ‘limited’, or the abbreviation ‘corp.’, ‘inc.’, ‘co.’, or ‘ltd.’.”) with N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 55D-20(a)(2) (“The name of a limited liability company must contain the words ‘limited liability company’ or the abbreviation ‘L.L.C.’ or ‘LLC’”). The Court will assume that defendant is a limited liability company (“LLC”), not a corporation.