Gas Products Corporation v. BTU Marketing LLC et al
[…] has set forth a plausible claim. Khalik, 671 F.3d at 1191.
ANALYSIS
Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss requires the Court to determine whether Plaintiff sufficiently
alleges a cause of action under Colorado law. The Court will address each of the claims in
Plaintiff’s Amended Complaint in turn.
I.
Misappropriation of Trade Secrets
To state a claim for misappropriation of trade secrets under Colorado law, the plaintiff must
show that it possessed a trade secret and that the defendant misappropriated that secret. See Colo.
Rev. Stat. § 7-74-102; L-3 Commc’n Corp. v. Jaxon Eng’g & Maint., Inc., 125 F. Supp. 3d 1155,
1180 (D. Colo. 2015). Colorado law defines a trade secret as “any portion or phase of any scientific
or technical information, design, process, procedure, formula, improvement, confidential business
or financial information, listing of names, addresses, or telephone numbers, or other information
relating to any business or profession which is secret and of value.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 7-74-102(4).
Misappropriation means:
(a) Acquisition of a trade secret of another by a person who knows or has reason to
know that the trade secret was acquired by improper means; or
(b) Disclosure or use of a trade secret of another without express or implied consent