Guevara v. Raemisch et al
[…] Guevara’s direct appeal proceeding, the Colorado Court of Appeals first determined that the complicity instruction conformed to Colorado law: We conclude that the trial court’s jury instructions accurately informed the jury of the governing law. As noted, complicity liability exists when (1) the complicitor has the culpable mental state required for the underlying crime committed by the principal; and (2) the complicitor assists or encourages the commission of the crime committed by the principal “with the intent to promote or facilitate the commission of the offense.” § 18-1-603, C.R.S. 2013; Bogdanov, 941 P.2d at 250-51. Here, because paragraph four of the jury instructions provided that Guevara “must have had the intent to promote or facilitate the commission of the crime[,]” we conclude that the jury instructions adequately directed the jury to determine whether Guevara had the requisite mental state for first degree murder.