In re: Alexander N. Kim and Laura J. Foster
[…] “W ithin the context
of a bankruptcy proceeding, state law governs the determination of property rights.”
Miller v. Deutsche Bank Nat’l Trust Co. (In re Miller), 666 F.3d 1255, 1262 (10th Cir.
2012) (quoting In re Mims, 438 B.R. 52, 56 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2010)). Accordingly, to
determine whether Chase has a valid claim, the Court considers Colorado law, in
particular the Colorado Uniform Commercial Code (“Colorado UCC”). Id.
Under Colorado law, an instrument that is “payable to an identified person may
become payable to bearer if it is indorsed in blank pursuant to [Colo. Rev. Stat.] § 4-3205(b).” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 4-3-109(c). Section 205(b) provides that, when an
instrument is indorsed in blank, “an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be
negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed.” Colo. Rev. Stat.
§ 4-3-205(b).
It is undisputed that the Note is endorsed in blank. See Docket No. 10-1 at 27;
see also R. VI at 175 (bankruptcy court noting same). The dispute in this case centers
on the fact that Chase is not in possession of the Note. The bankruptcy court found