Baca et al v. Hickenlooper et al
[…] This case is extraordinary because the two plaintiffs were selected as Democratic
electors and they signed a pledge pursuant to Colorado statute, Colo. Rev. Stat.
§ 1-4-304, which provides that they would vote consistent with the popular vote of the
presidential election, which took place on November 8, 2016. See Colo. Rev. Stat.
§ 1-4-304(5). Hillary Clinton and Tim Kaine won the vote in Colorado, and because of
that, the electors are bound to vote for the Clinton/Kaine ticket when the electors meet at
high noon at the Colorado State Capitol, Monday, December 19, 2016. See Colo. Rev.
Stat. § 1-4-304(1). Plaintiffs ask the Court to enjoin Defendants from enforcing
Colorado’s binding presidential elector statute, which provides:
Each presidential elector shall vote for the presidential
candidate and, by separate ballot, vice-presidential candidate
who received the highest number of votes at the preceding
general election in this state.
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 1-4-304(5).
The only consequences to the Plaintiffs’ failure to comply with the statute raised by
their filings with the Court is that the Secretary of State would replace them as electors
and someone else would be chosen.